AFCON 2023 – Live TV Coverage on Sky Sports & the BBC

Posted by Johnnie Larkin on Wednesday 10 January 2024
Sky Sports - AFCON

Sky Sports will broadcast every game of Africa Cup of Nations 2023.

The 34th edition of the biennial tournament will take place from Saturday 13th January to Sunday 11th February 2024.

Matches will be shown live on Sky Sports Football and Sky Sports Mix with live streaming on NOW and Sky Go.

The BBC will broadcast ten matches live with highlights across the 24-team tourament.

Nine of the matches will be shown live on BBC Three and one on BBC Two, with all of them also on BBC iPlayer and online.

The 24 teams taking part have been split into six groups of four:

Group A: Ivory Coast, Nigeria, Equatorial Guinea, Guinea-Bissau.

Group B: Egypt, Ghana, Cape Verde, Mozambique.

Group C: Senegal, Cameroon, Guinea, The Gambia.

Group D: Algeria, Burkina Faso, Mauritania, Angola.

Group E: Tunisia, Mali, South Africa, Namibia.

Group F: Morocco, DR Congo, Zambia, Tanzania.

The top two teams in each group and the four best-ranked third-placed teams will advance to the last 16.

AFCON 2023 – Fixtures and schedule

Group stage

Saturday January 13

Group A: Ivory Coast vs Guinea-Bissau – Alassane Ouattara Stadium, Abidjan (8pm)

Sunday January 14

Group A: Nigeria vs Equatorial Guinea – Alassane Ouattara Stadium, Abidjan (2pm)

Group B: Egypt vs Mozambique – Felix Houphouet-Boigny Stadium, Abidjan (5pm)

Group B: Ghana vs Cape Verde – Felix Houphouet-Boigny Stadium, Abidjan (8pm)

Monday January 15

Group C: Senegal vs The Gambia – Charles Konan Banny Stadium, Yamoussoukro (2pm)

Group C: Cameroon vs Guinea – Yamoussoukro (5pm)

Group D: Algeria vs Angola – Stade de la Paix, Bouake (8pm)

Tuesday January 16

Group D: Burkina Faso vs Mauritania – Bouake (2pm)

Group E: Tunisia vs Namibia – Amadou Gon Coulibaly Stadium, Korhogo (5pm)

Group E: Mali vs South Africa – Korhogo (8pm)

Wednesday January 17

Group F: Morocco vs Tanzania – Laurent Pokou Stadium, San Pedro (5pm)

Group F: DR Congo vs Zambia – San Pedro (8pm)

Thursday January 18

Group A: Equatorial Guinea vs Guinea-Bissau – Alassane Ouattara Stadium, Abidjan (2pm)

Group A: Ivory Coast vs Nigeria – Alassane Ouattara Stadium, Abidjan (5pm)

Group B: Egypt vs Ghana – Felix Houphouet-Boigny Stadium, Abidjan (8pm)

Friday January 19

Group B: Cape Verde vs Mozambique – Felix Houphouet-Boigny Stadium, Abidjan (2pm)

Group C: Senegal vs Cameroon – Yamoussoukro (5pm)

Group C: Guinea vs The Gambia – Yamoussoukro (8pm)

Saturday January 20

Group D: Algeria vs Burkina Faso – Bouake (2pm)

Group D: Mauritania vs Angola – Bouake (5pm)

Group E: Tunisia vs Mali – Korhogo (8pm)

Sunday January 21

Group F: Morocco vs DR Congo – San Pedro (2pm)

Group F: Zambia vs Tanzania – San Pedro (5pm)

Group E: South Africa vs Namibia – Korhogo (8pm)

Monday January 22

Group A: Equatorial Guinea vs Ivory Coast – Alassane Ouattara Stadium, Abidjan (5pm)

Group A: Guinea-Bissau vs Nigeria – Felix Houphouet-Boigny Stadium, Abidjan (5pm)

Group B: Cape Verde vs Egypt – Felix Houphouet-Boigny Stadium, Abidjan (8pm)

Group B: Mozambique vs Ghana – Alassane Ouattara Stadium, Abidjan (8pm)

Tuesday January 23

Group C: The Gambia vs Cameroon – Bouake (5pm)

Group C: Guinea vs Senegal – Yamoussoukro (5pm)

Group D: Angola vs Burkina Faso – Yamoussoukro (8pm)

Group D: Mauritania vs Algeria – Bouake (8pm)

Wednesday January 24

Group E: Namibia vs Mali – San Pedro (5pm)

Group E: South Africa vs Tunisia – Korhogo (5pm)

Group F: Tanzania vs DR Congo – Korhogo (8pm)

Group F: Zambia vs Morocco – San Pedro (8pm)

Second round

Saturday January 27

SR1: Group D Winner vs 3rd Place Group B/E/F – Bouake (5pm)

SR2: Group A Second Place vs Group C Second Place – Felix Houphouet-Boigny Stadium, Abidjan (8pm)

Sunday January 28

SR3: Group A Winner vs 3rd Place Group C/D/E – Alassane Ouattara Stadium, Abidjan (5pm)

SR4: Group B Second Place vs Group F Second Place -San Pedro (8pm)

Monday January 29

SR5: Group B Winner vs 3rd Place Group A/C/D -Felix Houphouet-Boigny Stadium, Abidjan (5pm)

SR6: Group C Winner vs 3rd Place Group A/B/F – Yamoussoukro (8pm)

Tuesday January 30

SR7: Group E Winner vs Group D Second Place – Korhogo (5pm)

SR8: Group F Winner vs Group E Second Place – San Pedro (8pm)

Quarter-finals

Friday February 2

QF1: Winner SR2 vs Winner RS1 – Felix Houphouet-Boigny Stadium, Abidjan (5pm)

QF2: Winner SR4 vs Winner SR3 – Alassane Ouattara Stadium, Abidjan (8pm)

Saturday February 3

QF3: Winner SR7 vs Winner RS6 – Bouake (5pm)

QF4: Winner SR5 vs Winner SR8 – Yamoussoukro (8pm)

Semi-finals

Wednesday February 7

SF1: Winner QF1 vs Winner QF4 – Bouake (5pm)

SF2: Winner QF3 vs Winner QF2 – Alassane Ouattara Stadium, Abidjan (8pm)

Third place play-off

Saturday February 10

Felix Houphouet-Boigny Stadium, Abidjan (8pm)

Final

Sunday February 11

Alassane Ouattara Stadium, Abidjan (8pm)