UEFA Europa League 2019/20 – Last 32 Draw – Live TV Coverage on BT Sport

HomeSports CoverageUEFA Europa League 2019/20 – Last 32 Draw – Live TV Coverage on BT Sport
UEFA Europa League 2019/20 – Last 32 Draw – Live TV Coverage on BT Sport
Updated on Monday 16 December 2019
Posted by @TVNewsroom

The Last 32 draw of UEFA Europa League 2019/20 takes place this afternoon, live on BT Sport.

The draw takes place at UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland from 12.00pm.

The draw features the 12 group winners and 12 runners-up, plus eight teams transferring from the UEFA Champions League after finishing third in their sections.

Seeded
Ajax (NED)*
Arsenal (ENG)
Basel (SUI)
Benfica (POR)*
Braga (POR)
Celtic (SCO)
Espanyol (ESP)
Gent (BEL)
Internazionale Milano (ITA)*
Istanbul Basaksehir (TUR)
LASK (AUT)
Malmö (SWE)
Manchester United (ENG)
Porto (POR)
Salzburg (AUT)*
Sevilla (ESP)

Unseeded
APOEL (CYP)
AZ Alkmaar (NED)
Bayer Leverkusen (GER)*
CFR Cluj (ROU)
Club Brugge (BEL)*
Copenhagen (DEN)
Eintracht Frankfurt (GER)
Getafe (ESP)
Ludogorets (BUL)
Olympiacos (GRE)*
Rangers (SCO)
Roma (ITA)
Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR)*
Sporting CP (POR)
Wolfsburg (GER)
Wolves (ENG)

*transferring from UEFA Champions League

The clubs are split into two pots, with the 12 group winners and the four best third-ranked teams in the UEFA Champions League group stage all seeded.

The seeded teams play at home in the second legs and no team can play a club from their UEFA Europa League group or a side from the same national association.

Due to the city clash between Porto and Braga, one of the two return-leg matches will be played on a Wednesday. Porto have priority, having finished in a higher position in their domestic championship, so Braga will play their return leg at home on Wednesday 26 February 2020, irrespective of their opponents.

The first legs are scheduled for Thursday 20th February, with the second legs on 27th February.

Kick-off times are split between 5.55pm and 8.00pm, as they were in the group stage.

Today’s draw will be shown live on BT Sport 1 from 12.00pm, and on Eurosport from 12.00pm.

UPDATE: The Draw

Wolves v Espanyol

Sporting CP v Istanbul Basaksehir

Getafe v Ajax

Bayer Leverkusen v Porto

Copenhagen v Celtic

Apoel v Basel

Cluj v Sevilla

Olympiacos v Arsenal

AZ Alkmaar v Lask

Club Brugge v Manchester United

Ludogorets v Inter Milan

Eintracht Frankfurt v Salzburg

Shakhtar Donetsk v Benfica

Wolfsburg v Malmo

Roma v Gent

Rangers v Braga

A total of seven FA Cup 2019/20 fourth round ties will be shown live on BBC and BT Sport at the end of January. 16 ties will take place across the weekend of Friday 24 to Monday 27 January, with… Read more

The running order for tonight’s edition of Match of the Day is as follows: 1. Southampton v Wolves; 2. Norwich City v Bournemouth; 3. Manchester City v Crystal Palace; 4. Newcastle United v Cheslea. 5. Arsenal v Sheffield United; 6…. Read more

The 2019/20 FA Cup 3rd round replay between Tottenham and Middlesbrough will take place tonight. It’ll be shown live on BBC One from the Tottenham Hotspur Stadium at 8.05pm. Championship outfit Boro took the lead in the reverse fixture through… Read more