FA Cup 2019/20 – First Round Draw – Live TV Coverage on BBC Two

HomeSports CoverageFA Cup 2019/20 – First Round Draw – Live TV Coverage on BBC Two
FA Cup 2019/20 – First Round Draw – Live TV Coverage on BBC Two
Updated on Monday 21 October 2019 by @TVNewsroom

The 2019/20 FA Cup first round draw will take place tonight, live on BBC Two from 7pm.

The draw will be conducted by Karen Carney and Jermaine Beckford at Maldon & Tiptree.

The 32 non-League clubs that progress from the fourth round qualifying will be joined by 47 clubs from Leagues One and Two.

Due to Bury FC’s removal from the English Football League and subsequently the Emirates FA Cup, there will be an odd number of clubs entering the draw.

As a result, the final club left in the draw, that isn’t drawn to play in a tie in the first round, will receive an automatic bye to the second round.

UPDATE — The First Round Draw

1 Ipswich Town v Lincoln City
2 Oxford City v Solihull Moors
3 Crawley Town v Scunthorpe United
4 Harrogate Town v Portsmouth
5 Colchester United v Coventry City
6 Sunderland v Gillingham
7 Dulwich Hamlet v Carlisle United
8 Bolton Wanderers v Plymouth Argyle
9 York City v Altrincham
10 Wrexham v Rochdale
11 Maidstone United v Torquay United
12 Leyton Orient v Maldon & Tiptree
13 Chippenham Town v Northampton Town
14 Haringey Borough or Yeovil Town v Hartlepool United
15 Cambridge United v Exeter City
16 Stourbridge v Eastleigh
17 Salford City v Burton Albion
18 Forest Green Rovers v Billericay Town
19 Bristol Rovers v Bromley
20 Ebbsfleet United v Notts County
21 Walsall v Darlington
22 Nantwich Town v AFC Fylde
23 AFC Wimbledon v Doncaster Rovers
24 Hayes & Yeading v Oxford United
25 Shrewsbury Town v Bradford City
26 Grimsby Town v Newport County
27 Gateshead v Oldham Athletic
28 Mansfield Town v Chorley
29 Dover Athletic v Southend United
30 Tranmere Rovers v Wycombe Wanderers
31 Carshalton Athletic v Boston United
32 Cheltenham Town v Swindon Town
33 Accrington Stanley v Crewe Alexandra
34 Barnet v Fleetwood Town
35 Macclesfield Town v Kingstonian
36 Maidenhead United v Rotherham United
37 Blackpool v Morecambe
38 MK Dons v Port Vale
39 Stevenage v Peterborough United

* Chichester City receive an automatic bye to the second round proper

Mark Chapman to conduct FA Cup second round draw with former striker Mark Bright and ….?

The FA Cup 2019/20 second round draw will take place this evening (11th Nov), live on BBC Two. The draw will be held at Oaklands Park, the home ground of Chichester City – the lowest-ranked club left in the competition…. Read more

The running order for this week’s edition of Match of the Day is as follows: 1. Leicester City v Arsenal; 2. Burnely v West Ham United; 3. Chelsea v Crystal Palace; 4. Southampton v Everton. 5. Newcastle United v Bournemouth;… Read more