Sky News has gone

Discussions on news networks: BBC News, ITV News, Channel 4 News, 5 News and Sky News
Post Reply
denegg
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2005 4:10 pm

Post by denegg » Sat Aug 06, 2005 4:57 am

Last Sunday I pressed 42 on my Freeview remote to view Sky News and all I got was a still picture of an orange TV, ever since then I have been unable to view Sky News, all other channels work OK. Has anybody out there had this problem or have Sky News moved to another channel.



Any comments welcome. (Maybe its time for a new box)

daved2424
Posts: 262
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 12:05 pm

Post by daved2424 » Sat Aug 06, 2005 5:19 am

Your best place to ask is digitalspy.com

denegg
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2005 4:10 pm

Post by denegg » Sat Aug 06, 2005 8:02 am

daved2424+Aug 5 2005, 10:14 PM(daved2424 @ Aug 5 2005, 10:14 PM)

Your best place to ask is digitalspy.com





Thank, just been to digitalspy.com and its a surveillance equipment site, I don't see the connection !

waywellian
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2005 10:08 am

Post by waywellian » Sat Aug 06, 2005 8:42 am

Hi. The address you want is w http://www.digitalspy.co.uk w



There you'll see a heading for 'Forums'. I think the way you need to go is click on 'Satellite: Sky, Freecast' and then within that there's a forum for 'Technical'. It says the board is specifically "For discussion of technical matters related to analogue and digital satellite".



Let us know how you get on as I'd be interested to hear what your problem was caused by.



Good luck!



Joanne

daved2424
Posts: 262
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 12:05 pm

Post by daved2424 » Sat Aug 06, 2005 9:47 am

Sorry about that!

denegg
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2005 4:10 pm

Post by denegg » Sat Aug 06, 2005 1:06 pm

Many thanks waywellian and daved2424, good site. apparently Sky News have changed satellites and frequencies, I found-out if I don't turn my Philips 1500 box off at night, it will not upgrade any software and channel changes, so I have just re-installed the box, which then does a new channel scan and re-sets everything to virgin settings, and now Sky News is back and I've also noticed that I have a faster responce time when changing channels. Seems to be a bit-like re-formating a harddrive, everything seems to work better and faster. Thank again.

Post Reply